Reply To: Teacher used * for multiplication dot/cross and / for divide

Home Forums Unified English Braille Technical Teacher used * for multiplication dot/cross and / for divide Reply To: Teacher used * for multiplication dot/cross and / for divide

#36967
kdejute
Moderator

Taylor,

Thank you for your question.

3.5.1 in the updated Section 3 for Guidelines for Technical Material says, "Use the braille asterisk to represent the print midline asterisk used as a sign of operation in mathematics. It is generally brailled unspaced." (emphasis added) So, I can see why you would interpret that to mean that we might not follow print for use of the not-midline asterisk.

Nonetheless, Rules of UEB 3.3.1 says, "Follow print for the use of the asterisk, dagger and double dagger, regardless of meaning."

So, following print would go along with the braille rules we have.

I even suspect that following print would accurately reflect the intent of the print material since the not-midline asterisk occurs only when used in a teacher's key and a "multiplication, times [cross]" (×) or dot is used in the student's content of the book.

I would apply the same thought process to the use of the forward slash (/) in the teacher's key while the student's content of the book has "division, divided by [horizontal line dotted above and below]" (÷) or the curved or straight line used in print to denote division.

–Kyle

 

  • This reply was modified 3 years, 1 month ago by kdejute. Reason: adjusted wording