insert space after commas in enclosed lists?

Home Forums Nemeth Code for Math and Science insert space after commas in enclosed lists?

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #29778
    two-three-six
    Participant

    Hello again,

    When doing ordered pairs as enclosed lists, such as (1,18), should there always be a space after the comma in braille, even if there is no space in print?

    Kyle, I'm looking at your article in the Winter 2016 Bulletin and, from the examples, it looks like the spaces are needed in braille. I just want to verify that.

    Thanks! Greta

     

    #29781
    kdejute
    Moderator

    Greta,

    Yes, there should be a space following a comma in an enclosed list in Nemeth Code.

    See the examples (especially 4 and 8) under section 41.a of the Nemeth Code.

    –Kyle

    • This reply was modified 4 years, 3 months ago by kdejute. Reason: Nemeth Code reference for required space following a mathematical comma found
    #29784
    two-three-six
    Participant

    Great, thanks! And thanks for the reference to section 41.a.

     

    Greta

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.