Home Forums Music Braille Order of Signs: note, slur, rest, note?

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #29319
    Christina Robertson
    Participant

    Hi.  In this piano score, do I place the slur after the note but before the rest?  Thank you!

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #29321
    Christina Robertson
    Participant

    I found the answer in the Music Braille Code 2015, section 13.1.1 and example 13.3.2-1:  the rest is to be treated as a note, so I shall braille “note, slur, rest, slur, note” (articulation excepted, of course).  The new codebook is WONDERFUL!

    Smiles,

    Christina

    #29328
    bach2brl
    Participant

    Hi Christina,

    My apologies for not responding sooner! You were correct in your answer. I too, love the new codebook! It is so much easier to access and a print version will be available soon from AHP.

     

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.