Repeated graphic headings following a running head – blank lines?

Home Forums Tactile Graphics Repeated graphic headings following a running head – blank lines?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Braillekey 7 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #32631

    james.hendrix
    Participant

    From: Grafton Braille Service Center

    Subject: Repeated graphic headings following a running head – blank lines?

     

     

    Dear Expert,

    Graphic Guidelines 2010 sec. 5.3.5 shows that a repeated heading following a running head begins on line 2.

    Braille Formats 2016 sec. 4.3.2 says to place a heading on line 3 if a running head is used.

     

    • When a tactile graphic contains a repeated heading, which of these rules apply?

     

    Thank you.

    #32632

    Braillekey
    Moderator

    Hi, thank you for writing in to the National Braille Association.  Braille Formats revoked the use of repeated headings after the release of G&S in 2010. In the new revision of G&S, it will state that headings are not repeated. That said, follow BF Section 4.3 for heading provisions.

    Hope this helps. Thank for supporting the National Braille Association.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.