Switch indicators at page turns

Home Forums Nemeth Code for Math and Science Switch indicators at page turns

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #33885
    james.hendrix
    Spectator

    There is some confusion regarding the placement of Nemeth Code Switch indicators at <u>Print page</u> turns.

    <u>Nemeth Rule 2.5.3</u> Switch Indicators at Page Turns: “Keep the opening switch indicator on the same <u>braille page</u> as the mathematical material to which it applies.

    However, <u>Nemeth Rule 4.7</u> (the last bulleted item) states:” … place each switch indicator on the <u>same page </u>as the mathematical material to which it applies.

    Please view the folowing graphic page.

    Question: Should the opening Nemeth Code indicator remain as is, or should it be moved to the <u>print page (816)</u> to which the mathematical material it applies to and where the Closing Nemeth Code indicator is located?

    Please see attached word file​<span id="__caret">_</span>

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #33887
    kdejute
    Moderator
    Your question has helped to improve our primary resources! This response is being updated on 10/29/2020 after much discussion. Please read on.
    -----------------------------
    First, please note that both sections quoted in your question deal with braille page breaks, while the actual question and illuminating example deal with a print page break within a braille page.
    Second, the section references and related quotations in your question are from the Provisional Instruction Manual on Nemeth Code, which is not a rule book. The Instruction Manual is based on: the Nemeth Code, its updates, and the Guidance mentioned above.
    MOST IMPORTANTLY:
    #11 under the heading Additional Guidelines in the Guidance for Transcription Using the Nemeth Code within UEB Contexts says, "The opening Nemeth Code indicator and the Nemeth Code terminator should be placed on the same page with part of the expression to which they apply."

    The BANA Nemeth Code Technical Committee has discussed this particular wording, and they interpret the guideline to mean “The opening Nemeth Code indicator and the Nemeth Code terminator should be placed on the same braille page with part of the expression to which they apply.”

    So, in fact, the very last thing on a print page could be the opening Nemeth Code indicator. You do not have to move the opening Nemeth Code indicator to print page 816.

    However, it would be alright to do so.

    Thus, the answer to your question, “Should an opening Nemeth Code indicator be placed so that it is on the same print page as the material to which it applies?” is:

    It is not required. I would recommend it.

     

    In conclusion, the Guidance says that an opening Nemeth Code indicator cannot be the last thing on a braille page. As for print pages, it is not against the Guidance to say that an opening Nemeth Code indicator should not be the last thing on a print page.

    • This reply was modified 3 years, 4 months ago by kdejute. Reason: Inaccurate response, awaiting correction
    • This reply was modified 3 years, 4 months ago by kdejute. Reason: Response updated following committee discussion
    • This reply was modified 2 years, 1 month ago by kdejute.
    • This reply was modified 2 years, 1 month ago by kdejute.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.