vector

Tagged: 

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #37259
    khanlin
    Spectator

    vector n (n with a right upper barb arrow)

    My understanding is this would be translated using the five step rule as shown in the JPEG snip.

    Please advise.

    Thanks! Peace, K

     

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #37261
    Lindy Walton
    Moderator

    The way you treat a letter printed with an arrow above it (representing a vector) depends on the context and on the style used in the rest of the text. If the letter is printed in bold type, the typeform has mathematical meaning and so is retained. In such a case, the arrow is omitted. NC §35.b says this: "When both boldface type and arrows of uniform construction are used in conjunction to represent vectors, the arrows themselves must be omitted from the transcription unless the author calls special attention to them as a notation device, but a transcriber's note must be included indicating their presence in the ink print copy."

    If the vector letter is not printed in bold, then the arrow is transcribed as a modifier above the letter, as you have done. However, read the surrounding text to determine if this arrowhead style has specific meaning. The half-barb is often a printer's style and may have no mathematical meaning. If ALL of the vector notation in your book shows the half-barbed arrowhead, you may change the arrow to the 2-cell contracted form. This will relieve both reader and transcriber. The reader should be told in a transcriber's note that the arrows in print use the upper-barb style.

    Thank you for your question.
    Lindy

    #37262
    khanlin
    Spectator

    Hey Lindy,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I am attaching another jpg example. This is what spurred my original question. I believe the shape-indicator (ed dots 1356) is missing from the simbraille example. Do you agree?

    Please advise.

    Peace, K

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #37267
    Lindy Walton
    Moderator

    Yes, if you are going to show the arrow, a shape indicator (1246) is required before constructing the arrow.

    Lindy

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.