Font Attributes, Enlarged Braces, etc

Home Forums Foreign Language Font Attributes, Enlarged Braces, etc

This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  nwbsbeth 6 years, 2 months ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #11433

    nwbsbeth
    Participant

    Hi Joanna,

    I have several questions about the two pages attached from a Spanish language book.

    1) I see bold and italics that apparently, according to Sections 5.3.9-5.3.11 of Braille Formats 2011, are to be ignored … however I’m feeling confused with the single letters in the sentences and equations, especially when it switches between Spanish and English. Do I need more than one type face?

    2) Should I include a space between the slashes that conjoin Spanish/English … example: atencion/attention school/escuela

    3) Special Symbol: > Do I use the same symbol here as the Mathematical greater than?

    4) Listed Table Format: Ok to use the Listed Table Format for the Sonido de … information under 4. ?

    5. Enlarged brace … I’m unsure what to do with these

    6. Unsure about the 1. (superscript) a … and what that is all about

    A lot of questions about these two pages. It would be helpful to have some examples. Thank you for your assistance!

    Beth

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #22056

    joannavenneri
    Participant

    1) Braille Formats does not apply in the case of FOREIGN freestanding letters. See the Interim Manual for Foreign Language Braille Transcription, Section 3.4. These are the current foreign language rules now in effect. New BANA foreign language guidelines have not yet been approved.

    2) The Interim Manual specifies that there is a space before and after the slash regardless of print. However, it is also acceptable to space the slash as it is generally done, which is to follow print. In this case, it’s your choice. Be sure to be consistent with spacing or not spacing the slash. In you example the slash is used to designate the translation of those individual words. Ignore the italics and the bold. The slash indicates the language shift and the print emphasis is ignored.

    3) That is NOT a mathematical greater than sign. Those are right pointing arrowheads and they indicate that the words are derived from the previous form. This is a common notation in foreign language material. See Appendix G Symbols in Braille Formats. Scroll down to Arrows. It’s the second to last item in that chart. Insert a space before and after the arrowhead. Do not confuse this with an arrow. This is an arrowHEAD.

    4) I would suggest that you divided the table into vertical sections to keep the original table format. The method for dividing tables is given in Braille Formats.

    5) See 18.3.9 in Braille Formats and the accompanying example.

    6) The superscript is a foreign abbreviation for ordinal numbers as is often done in English for lst, 2nd, 3rd with the st, nd, and rd in superscript position. See The Interim Manual See 6.1. It specifically gives the procedure for this.

    –Joanna

    #22057

    joannavenneri
    Participant

    Hi Joanna,

    Thank you for your answers and referencing the sections of the Interim Manual for Foreign Language. That answers my questions for the font attributes, the arrowhead, and the superscript.

    However, I’m still confused with the enlarged brace. Primarily because my example is more complicated than the one shown in 18.3.9 of Braille Formats. First, if I am to follow that example, I will apparently need to move the “En” column to the left of the enclosed list. But secondly, and more importantly, it appears to me that the other three columns (Terminan En, Cambian and Ejemplos) relate to each other like rows in a table. I am not 100% sure that the data in the “En” column is meant to be a list, it looks more like a statement, so I was wondering if this table could be reformatted as a list table with the En column as a subheading and ignore the brace?

    #22055

    joannavenneri
    Participant

    You’re the transcriber and I can’t dictate how you choose to format a table. I see that table as four related columns. I would not personally move columns as you describe, but this is your choice. I am uncertain about the large enclosure. If the guidelines don’t provide enough options for you, consider omitting it and explaining it in the transcriber’s note.

    –Joanna

    #22058

    nwbsbeth
    Participant

    I have given my suggestion about formatting this table. You are free to follow it or not. You are the transcriber. I respectfully disagree with you about the “en” column being any different than the others. Again, you are the transcriber. I am also going to respectfully suggest that this topic has now been discussed as much as it can be.

    –Joanna

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.