clarification need please

Home Forums English Braille American Edition clarification need please

This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Keitha 4 years, 7 months ago.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #11715

    Keitha
    Participant

    There has been some confusion and much discussion in our braille group about the following issues and I would appreciate some clarification:

    First, I am brailling a novel using the 6th edition rules; however, the agency I’m brailling it for has decided that print page numbering is not to be used (17.1b). Am I correct in thinking that there would not be any print pages to include on the title page?

    Secondly, Is 19.3a saying that each braille volume should start with braille page 1 regardless of whether or not there is a table of contents?

    Thank you so much.
    Keitha

    #22603

    Anonymous

    Thanks so much for your questions.
    It’s been a bit confusing lately as to which reference should be used for which type of situation.
    The 6th edition of the Literary manual does cover some areas that are not addressed anywhere else, but your questions specifically refer to formatting.
    Formatting should be referenced in the 2011 Guidelines. It sounds like the agency you are brailling this project for, may have some of their own criteria or agency decisions.
    Sometimes different agencies will have a specific format that they prefer to use for title pages, formatting, etc. I would strongly suggest that you direct these questions to the contracting agency.
    I could answer your questions according to the guidelines, but your contracting agency may want something completely different.
    –Saralyn

    #22607

    Keitha
    Participant

    Thank you for your response, but I’m not sure I understand why you’ve referred me to Braille Formats. I may not have described the situation clearly. I will try again.

    The agency I’m brailling for wants the novel done following the Instruction Manual for Braille Transcribing (6th edition) except without print page numbering. Therefore, I assume the title page won’t include any print page numbers; is that correct?

    The other question is regarding section 19.3a of that same manual. Some have understood section 19.3a to mean that “if there is a table of contents” each volume begins with braille page 1, but that “if there is no table of contents” only the first volume begins with braille page 1 with the pages of following volumes numbered consecutively. Others understand this section to mean that each volume begins with braille page 1 whether or not there is a table of contents. Which is correct?

    Please do answer my questions according to the guidelines. Our members want to have a correct understanding of them.

    I hope what I’m asking is clearer. Thanks again for your help.
    Keitha

    #22604

    Anonymous

    Keitha
    I am checking with some of my colleagues and hope to have a response soon.

    #22605

    Anonymous

    I will contact you personally in order to get a better understanding of the issue at hand.
    In the meantime, If you have not already downloaded the document “Addendum to English Braille, American Edition 2002 and 2007 Updates Sections Deleted” from BANA’s Website, you can find it at the following link.

    http://www.brailleauthority.org/literary/addendum/Addendum%20to%20%20EBAE%20Sections%20Deleted.pdf

    #22606

    Keitha
    Participant

    Thank you!

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

The forum ‘English Braille American Edition’ is closed to new topics and replies.