computer code in literary braille

Home Forums English Braille American Edition computer code in literary braille

  • This topic has 1 reply, 2 voices, and was last updated 13 years ago by Anonymous.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10740
    Chris Clemens
    Keymaster

    I have two URLs in the afterword of a library book I put the Computer Braille Codes on the Special Symbols page, but it was suggested that I put a note on the TN page that says the URLs are written in computer code. I can't find any documentation that says this is necessary. What do you think?

    #20902
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Hello Diana,

    It is absolutely necessary. EBAE Apendix C section 3 instructs us that the note is required.
    There are also a couple of new chsnges that you should be aware of. There is an update to the Computer Code on the BANA website available for download at http://www.brailleauthority.org/update-cbc10/cbc-specialsymbolsupdate2010.pdf

    I hope this is helpful for you,
    Saralyn

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

The forum ‘English Braille American Edition’ is closed to new topics and replies.