con’ contraction

Home Forums English Braille American Edition con’ contraction

This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Mikey 3 years, 10 months ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #14847

    Mikey
    Participant

    I was under the impression that the ‘con’ contraction cannot be used after a dash [Lesson 7 (7.5c)]. Am I wrong? I recently had a proof reader tell me there is no conflict using ‘con’ next to a dash.

    #22869

    joannavenneri
    Participant

    Joanna here from the Formats forum. What was the exact situation that the proofreader corrected? What exactly did the print say? If I can see that, I can try to offer some clarity.

    –Joanna

    #22870

    joannavenneri
    Participant

    The problem came up in a braille guide word for an index. In print, it was “conflict–connotation”, so the ‘con’ contraction from the second word follows a dash. In the Instructional Manual for Braille Transcribing, Section 7.5c, I see that the ‘con’ contraction cannot follow a dash, though it can follow other punctuation. I mentioned this to the proofreader, who told me there was no conflict using the dash next to the ‘con’ contraction. Hence my confusion.

    #22871

    Mikey
    Participant

    I couldn’t find any prohibition on using “con” following dash in the circumstances you describe. That lesson does not mention the dash at all. It does say that “con” cannot be used when preceded AND followed by punctuation, not the case you describe. I think the “con” can be used following the dash in guide words.

    –Joanna

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

The forum ‘English Braille American Edition’ is closed to new topics and replies.