Line or dot plots: full cell, X or filled-circle

Home Forums Tactile Graphics Line or dot plots: full cell, X or filled-circle

This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Tung 2 years, 7 months ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #28155

    Tung
    Participant

    Good afternoon, Mrs. Marshall

    Section 6.5.2.5 page 6-27 of the Guidelines and Standards for Tactile Graphics, 2010 stated that the full braille cell (dots 123456) should be used to replace an X mark because “stacked X’s are difficult to count and an example was given in page 6-31.

    My question is: Does this apply only when the simulated braille dots are used for tactile? If I do tactile using graphic tool, do I still need to replace “X” with something else (i.e. little filled circle) or it is OK to stack Xs as in print?

    Thanks

    #28156

    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Hello and thank you for your question.

    Would you be able to provide a scan of the print example?

    Best,
    Rebecca
    (Incoming Moderator of the TG Forum)

    #28188

    Tung
    Participant

    Hello Rebecca,

    Here it is.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #28193

    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Hi Tung,

    You do need to replace the print X’s with something else when creating a line plot with raised lines.  The replacement symbol you use depends upon grade level. Section 11.2 discusses design of graphics for young readers:

    • For grades K-3, section 11.2.3 says that images should be shown as simple tactile shapes, rather than braille dot graphics. Furthermore, section 11.4.3 says that a solid (filled) raised shape is clearer than using a spur wheel (tooled) outline. I would take this to mean that creating X’s with spurred lines is not advisable. Your suggestion of raised dots or a filled circle would work.
    • For grades 4 and above, section 11.2.5 says that braille dot graphics, including full cells, may be used. However, a tactile graphic (not braille symbols) is preferred.

    It is never acceptable to stack braille Xs (dots 1346) regardless of whether the number line is done with braille symbols or raised lines because of the difficulty in counting “stacked” X’s (6.5.2.5).

    Best,
    Rebecca

    #28204

    Tung
    Participant

    Thank you very much.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.