Superscript symbols-sequence

Home Forums Unified English Braille Superscript symbols-sequence

This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Julie Sumwalt 7 months ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #32683

    Dan Gergen
    Participant

    Hello Julie—

    I tried to find an answer in the previous long list of questions but couldn’t locate one. When a word is followed unspaced by a series of superscript numbers, each enclosed in brackets, is the superscript indicator repeated for the second number? An example would be something found frequently in Wikipedia, such as California,[5][6] where the [5][6] are in the superscript position. Are both bracketed numbers assumed to be in superscript if the indicator (dots 35) is only placed before the [5]? Or should the indicator be repeated for the [6]? What is the extent of “superscript mode“?

    In UEB §11.4.1 Definition of an item, it reads “The scope of a level change indicator, that is, the symbol(s) affected by it, is the next “item”. An item is defined as any of the following groupings: …”

    The last two bullets on the list apply to this question:

    • Any expression enclosed in matching pairs of round parentheses, square brackets or curly braces.
    • Any expression enclosed in the braille grouping indicators.

    That definition seems to suggest the scope extends to a single grouped number —just the first number [5] —and doesn’t indicate it would apply to the remaining symbols-sequence. Considering the braille reader’s perspective, it may be assumed, but not certain the [6] would also be read as a superscript since it’s unspaced from [5] and followed by a space in print. But I still have doubt and believe the superscript indicator should be repeated for the [6].

    Thank you.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #32691

    Julie Sumwalt
    Moderator

    Hi Dan,

    You are correct in saying that the superscript indicator would only apply to the first number. You are also correct that this ties in with the concept of an “item.” You could treat each superscript number individually, with each number getting its own superscript indicator. Or you could use one set of braille grouping indicators around all the reference numbers at that location, adding grade 1 indicators as needed.

    Braille on,

    Julie

    #32692

    Dan Gergen
    Participant

    Thank you, Julie—

    This question forced me to look at super and subscripts in different sections of UEB Guidelines for Technical Material and had wondered if the second superscript indicator would have the effect of adding another level above, making the [6] in a super-superscript position. But the grouping indicators seem to alleviate that worry.  I think I’ll go with the superscript indicator on each number. I would only need the grade 1 on the [5] since the second indicator —before the [6] —follows a number and is already in grade 1 mode, correct?

    Thank you again for your fast response.

    #32703

    Julie Sumwalt
    Moderator

    Right again! As long as there is no space between the superscripted numbers, you do not need a grade one indicator after the first one.

    FYI, the UEB committee favors the braille grouping indicators approach, though treating each reference number individually is just as valid.

    Braille on,

    Julie

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.