Home Forums Unified English Braille Literary Capital passage terminator

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #35880
    Kimberly Martin
    Participant

    Hi

    Can you please direct me in the proper use of the Capital Passage
    Terminator. I need to know if the trademark is part of the passage or should i terminate before the trademark.

     

    Thanks

    Kim

     

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #35885
    Dan Gergen
    Moderator

    Hello Kim,

    Thank you for including an image of the print text. Your question was discussed among committee members and the Rules of UEB were consulted so we can give you an informed answer. Your print example shows a fully capitalized passage as

    A STEPPING STONE BOOK™,

    In simbraille, you used the capitalized passage indicator and you terminated it before the trademark symbol which is followed by a comma in the last symbols-sequence.

    In UEB §8.5.3 it states, "A capitalized passage is terminated by the capitals terminator immediately following the last affected symbols-sequence."

    We also discussed UEB §8.6.2, "The capitals terminator may precede or follow punctuation and other terminators but it is best that indicators and paired characters such as parentheses, square brackets and quotes be nested. That is, close punctuation and indicators in reverse order of opening."

    The committee recommends terminating the capitalized passage after the comma. We hope this helps.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.