capitalization of the word 'Fine'

Home Forums Music Braille capitalization of the word 'Fine'

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Kathleen 1 year, 8 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #30061

    Christina Robertson
    Participant

    Is the word ‘fine’ really not capitalized, as shown in the 2015 Braille Music Code pg. 147?  (I’ve been doing it as in deGarmo pg. 214 with its corresponding answer on pg. 296.)  Thank you!  🙂

    #30066

    Kathleen
    Participant

    Excellent question, Christina!

    In the 2015 code, section 22.3.b it states that word sign expressions are brailled without capitalization. We no longer make an exception for Fine and Coda (unless Coda is part of a music heading).

    DeGarmo is being updated as we speak so hopefully soon it will reflect the new code along with UEB standards!

    Kathleen

     

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.