Home Forums Braille Formats/Textbook Chapter headings in text

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #36498
    Robin King
    Participant

    Hi,

    I am transcribing Blubber for a school. I have a chapter heading that starts on line 24 and finishes on 25. Should I move this heading to a new page? I have read section 4.3 on centered headings, but there doesn't seem to be a written rule on formating at the end of a braille page.

    Thanks

    #36511
    claurent
    Moderator

    You should definitely move the heading to the next page.  See Braille Formats Section 4.3.9 which says "...headings must be followed by at least one line of text on the braille page."  A heading cannot be at the bottom of a braille page.

    Cindi

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.