Home Forums Nemeth Code for Math and Science Colon and letters in sets of numbers

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #34928
    Walker1
    Participant

    Attached, are examples of sets of numbers with colons used for “such that” (comparison sign) and letters within grouping symbols. Would you be able to tell me if the colon (preceded by a punctuation indicator) should have a space before and after, or if spaces should be omitted as in Rule IV Section 27(9). Also, if you could explain the use of the lettersign within grouping signs. Thank you for you assistance.

    Z superscript 3 = {m,n,p) : m,n,p is a member of Z}

    R superscript 6 = {(u,v,w,x,y,z) : u,v,w,x,y,z is a member of R}.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #34939
    Lindy Walton
    Participant

    You have found a very interesting problem. Our code book and lesson book do not describe a colon being used in this manner. However, as you discovered, example (9) in §27.f does show this use of a colon. Although the colon is not the topic of 27.f, I would go ahead and follow the spacing used there. That is, when a colon means “such that” do not space it (even though it is spaced in print and even though it is described as a sign of comparison).

    Regarding the use of the English-letter indicator within grouping signs, §28.a is clear. When an English letters in regular type is in direct contact with both an opening and closing sign of grouping, do not use an ELI. However when the letter is in direct contact with ONLY ONE sign of grouping (opening or closing) imagine that the sign of grouping is not there and then apply the proper rule from either §26 or §27. §26 explains when the ELI must be used; §27 explains when the ELI is not used. There are many examples in these sections which illustrate these rules.

    Thank you for your questions.

    #34940
    Lindy Walton
    Participant

    Another observation: Your example shows two enclosed lists where the ELI will not be used according to the rules regarding enclosed lists.

    Because we are not treating the colon as a sign of comparison in braille, the “m” and the “u” following each colon will need an ELI.

    #34943
    kdejute
    Moderator

    I believe the attached file represents a workable transcription of your example that follows the decisions Lindy outlined.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.