Copyright Symbols and ISBN

Home Forums Unified English Braille Copyright Symbols and ISBN

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Julie Sumwalt 1 year, 3 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #31137

    jmoore9354
    Participant

    I work QC here at CBNP and guys have asked several of the following questions about using the copyright symbol on the title page.

     

    If Braille Formats Section 2.3.6(d)

     

    Section (1) says: Use the copyright symbol when it appears in print. Follow print for spacing.

     

    Question 1: Does this mean that if the symbol appears in print it is used on the title no matter if a year or any other copyright holder information is given in print?

     

    Section (3) says: When a text is copyrighted without a date, only the word “copyright”, or the copyright symbol, is placed on the title page.

     

    Question 2: Does this mean that if there is no copyright symbol in print, but there is a year given a transcriber can use the symbol or word “copyright”, whichever he chooses?

     

    Question 3: If there is no date, but other copyright information, such as a holder, does the same hold true?

     

    Question 4: Unrelated, on the title page can the ISBN number (the numbers only) be on a line by itself, does it need to be preceded by the letters ISBN: on the same line, or is that a transcriber decision? See examples below.

     

    Examples:

     

    (1)

    Transcription of ISBN:

    978-0-254-28576-0

     

    or

     

    (2)

    Transcription of

    ISBN: 978-0-254-28576-0

     

    #31152

    Julie Sumwalt
    Moderator

     

    Hi,

    This has to do with formatting rather than code, but I will answer your questions here.

    1. A print example would be helpful. All I can say is that if you see the copyright symbol, braille it where it is. If you see the word “copyright”, that’s what you braille. If you see both, braille both.
    2. No, it means braille what you see. Don’t add anything. If a text is copyrighted, it will say so with the symbol, the word, or both. If it is not copyrighted, it won’t have any of those things and adding them will be giving misinformation.
    3. Braille what you see, don’t add what you don’t. What has been stated or not stated is the legal information provided by the publisher. We transcribers don’t mess with that.
    4. The ISBN acronym does not need to be on the same line as the number. There is no reason to divide “Transcription of ISBN:”.

    Braille on,

    Julie

     

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.