Home Forums Foreign Language Foreign Language Switch Code Indicators

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #36653
    Janice L. Carroll
    Participant

    I am currently working on a Spanish daily worksheet and have English and Spanish. Can you explain the use of when you should use the switch code indicators?  The majority of the worksheet is in Spanish with English introductory information.

    #36654
    Patrick Janson
    Moderator

    Hi Jan,

    Code switch indicators in FL materials are only needed when context and format are not sufficient to let the reader know of a shift in language. They are rarely used. In most FL materials, difference of typeforms, inserting a colon, or indentations in format are enough. In cases where they are not, follow these guidelines as prescribed in The Rules of UEB, Section 14.2 and 14.3.

    Let me know if you need more specifics! If you attach a pdf, I would be able to help more.

    Patrick

     

     

     

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.