letter indicator

Home Forums English Braille American Edition letter indicator

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Anonymous 5 years ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #11653

    rcharle1
    Participant

    Hello,
    I have a question regarding the use of the letter indicator.
    Can you explain where the rule for the use of the letter indicator might be when the letter means an expression? Example: O Grandma, o dear’st grandma.
    I have read section 12 in EBAE numerous times and have not been able to locate such rule to understand this concept.
    Thank you,

    #22492

    Anonymous

    Thank you for this question.
    The letters A, I and O do not have any whole word meanings. These letters stand for whole words in print and consequently stand for whole words in braille as well.
    Whatever rules you would follow for the Letters/Words “A” and “I” would also be followed for the Letter/Word “O”.
    In your example, the ”O” is being used as a word, so the letter sign is not needed.
    Since the letter “O” is not used as a short form word or contraction, the only time the letter indicator would be needed is if the “O” was being referenced as an actual letter.
    I hope this helps.
    –Saralyn

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

The forum ‘English Braille American Edition’ is closed to new topics and replies.