Skip to content

Letters And Parentheses

Home Forums Nemeth Code for Math and Science Letters And Parentheses

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #34031
    Celia Martinez
    Participant

    Hi! I am a hoping for some clarification and confirmation regarding a letter used before a parenthesis in Nemeth and the non use of the English Letter Sign. In the instance of equations such as p(x/y) is it correct that an ELS would not be used before the p because it is not standing alone and is part of a mathematical expression?

    Thank you for your help!

    #34036
    kdejute
    Moderator

    Celia,

    Thank you for the question.

    The letter p in the situation you describe should not be preceded by an English Letter Indicator.

    As Nemeth Code section 27.g says, ‘The English-letter indicator must not be used with any letter or combination of letters which are neither “single letters” nor “short-form combinations” in situations not specifically covered (see §§26, 27, 28, and 51).’

    –Kyle

    P.S. The p you describe is not a “single letter” according to Nemeth Code section 25.a.vi.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.