Home Forums Braille Formats/Textbook Lines without page numbers in a table of contents – Glenn Burrow

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #29297
    Veeah Chitwood
    Spectator

    Re: Lines Without Page Numbers in a Table of Contents (BF §2.10.7b)

     

    In regards to lines without page numbers in a table of contents, BF §2.10.7b states “Any line without a page number ends at least six cells before the right margin.  This includes headings, notes, box lines, extraneous materials, etc.”

     

    Is it correct that the words “right margin” refers to the physical margin of a page even though a line without a page number could end within one cell of the numeric indicator on either a line above or below the page number for a contents entry in a 1000+ page text (Example 1)?

     

    Example 1:

     

    #ed4ab⠀,det]m9+⠀,microbial

    ⠀⠀,div]s;y⠀,us+⠀,molecul>⠀,tools⠀⠀⠀#abag

    #ee4e⠀,det]m9+⠀,prim>y⠀,produc;n⠀)⠀

    ⠀⠀,satellites⠀""""""""""""""""""""⠀#abcf

     

    Or, should the 2 cell space be maintained from the page numbers for contents entries on every line without page numbers (Example 2)?

     

    Example 2:

     

    #ed4ab⠀,det]m9+⠀,microbial

    ⠀⠀,div]s;y⠀,us+⠀,molecul>⠀,tools⠀⠀⠀#abag

    #ee4e⠀,det]m9+⠀,prim>y⠀,produc;n⠀⠀⠀

    ⠀⠀)⠀,satellites⠀""""""""""""""""""⠀#abcf

     

    #29303
    claurent
    Moderator

    Your braille examples did not come through as braille...but if I understand your question correctly, lines without page numbers end six cells from the right margin of the braille page - so there should be no text past cell 34.

    Cindi

    #29322
    Veeah Chitwood
    Spectator

    I am including an attachment with the braille dots.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #29329
    claurent
    Moderator

    Thank you for sending an attachment.

    While it is technically correct that 6 cells means from the margin of the page, I think it will make reading the document easier if you make sure to leave two cells in front of the page number...the rules says "AT LEAST six cells..." However, if you stick to the letter of the law...six cells is all that is required.

    Cindi

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.