Home Forums Braille Formats/Textbook Numbers at the left margin

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #35662
    Kathleen
    Moderator

    Hi there!

    I'm working on a book of Psalms. The verses are numbered in the left hand margin in print. They aren't technically line numbers, so may I leave the numbers at the left? If so, I'm tempted to adjust the text margin so that it would all begin in cell 3 (or 4 when the verse numbers go into the double digits.) What do you think?

    Thanks!

    Kathleen

     

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #35667
    claurent
    Moderator

    They definitely aren't line numbers.  If anything, they are more like numbered paragraphs.  Rule 15.9 talks about how to handle texts in verse format.  Please check that out and feel free to ask any follow up questions!

    Cindi

    #35668
    Barbara Penwarden
    Participant

    Something to consider: The left margin numbers are significant to a bible reader. The left-margin numbers indicate verses which are universally referenced.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.