Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #36879
    Fred Van Ackeren
    Participant

    Hi Kyle,

    Cindi referred me to you with the following:

    I have a UEB math workbook with 2 different omissions. A blank line and a blank space are used in print.

    1. Is is necessary to distinguish between them? BF 10.6.1 instructs us to use 3 dot 5s for blanks but the differences are not identified in print as to their use. I would prefer to use the underscore for both. I've included 2 sets of examples. The first set shows parentheses with a blank space between them using 3 dot 5s.
    2. Should a grade 1 indicator be used between the last of the 3 dots and the parenthesis?
    3. Also, when print shows a space between the parentheses is the blank space shown in braille?

    I get different opinions from different proofreaders on these questions and would appreciate some guidance as to which is preferred. In case the copied braille doesn't show properly I've attached a .doc file.

    Parenthesis ( )   ,P>5!SIS "<"""">

    Parenthesis S(  )  ,P>5!SIS ,S"<"""">

    ------------------

    A)  f(2) =

    B)  f(-3) =

    C  f(x) = 8, so x = __

    ,A"> F"<#B"> "7 """

    ;,B"> F"<"-#C"> "7 """

    ;,C"> F"<X"> "7 #H1 S ;X "7 .-

     

    Cindi replied with this:

    "...it seems you should be using the symbols in section 3.6 of the Guidelines for Technical Materials...there is a visible space symbol used for an omission that has no print symbol (dots 346).  I do not believe the three dot 5s would be appropriate here.  I would also suggest you post this in the UEB Math forum for confirmation."

    Thanks, Fred

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #36882
    kdejute
    Moderator

    Greetings, Fred.

    In your recreation of your print, I see three situations.

    1. A sign of comparison is followed by nothing.
    2. A blank space is indicated with a low line.
    3. An opening and closing parenthesis are separated by a blank space.

    I hope the following observations are helpful to you.

    1. UEB does not require us to use any symbol in the open space following a sign of comparison at the end of a math expression. 3.6 of the GTM touches on omission marks *in* mathematical expressions.
      • I would transcribe your examples A) and B) as follows:
        • ,a"> f"<#b"> "7
        • ;,b"> f"<"-#c"> "7
    2. 7.2.3 of Rules of UEB (RUEB) tells us, "Regardless of the length of the character in print, use one low line (underscore) .- in braille for each print dash below the line of type which indicates a blank to be filled in."
      • I would transcribe your example C) just like you did
        (i.e., ;,c"> f"<x"> "7 #h1 s ;x "7 .-)

        • Our hope is that if we follow print for the "nothingness" after a sign of comparison at the end of a math expression and for a low line where it is used in print, then the braille user will have the same text in front of them that their print-reading/light-dependent classmates and teachers will have and might be describing. If we used a low line where none appears in print, then the braille user would not have the same text as their light-dependent colleagues.
    3. If parentheses (or other print grouping signs) enclose a blank to be filled in, I believe GTM 3.6 tells us to use the visible space +. If the print grouping signs are simply separated with a space for the sake of appearance, then I would follow print and use simply a blank cell to separate the opening and closing parenthesis – thus reserving the visible space for space(s) "to be filled." If the empty/blank space between print grouping signs is a blank to be filled, then I would use the visible space for it.

    In short, I agree with Cindi that the three dot 5s are not appropriate for your examples.

    Please let us know if/when you have follow-up questions.

    –Kyle

    #36883
    kdejute
    Moderator

    See Rules of UEB 10.4.3 for notes on whether grade 1 mode is necessary if the visible space symbol is used between parentheses.

    #36884
    Fred Van Ackeren
    Participant

    Hi Kyle,

    Thanks for your clarifications, they helped a great deal.

    Fred

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.