UEB 7.5: Question Mark

Home Forums Braille Formats/Textbook UEB 7.5: Question Mark

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  claurent 1 year, 8 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #30344

    Cindy
    Participant

    I am requesting a clarification to UEB 7.5: Question Mark. Rule 7.5.2 reads: Place a grade 1 indicator before a question mark which appears in a position where it would be read as the wordsign “his” or where it would be read as an opening one-cell (nonspecific) quotation mark.”

    My question is this, if the book/project is being transcribed in uncontracted braille, would the grade 1 indicator still be required since all the text is uncontracted anyway?

    MBTF Transcriber

    #30453

    claurent
    Moderator

    I apologize for the delay in responding to this question…it really belongs on the UEB forum. I thought it was there :(.

    See 5.11 of the UEB code on use of grade 1 indicators in grade 1 text.  It does mention the question mark used in an unusual position (meaning a grade 1 indicator might be required for the question mark).  I think, as the transcriber, you need to decide if there is a chance that question mark could be read as anything else.  If there is a possibility it could, use a grade 1 indicator.  If not, no grade 1 indicator required. 🙂

    Cindi

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

Everyone is free to read the forums, but only current NBA members can post. Become a member today. Click here to Login and return.