Lynda

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Lynda
    Spectator

    Thank you, I did not interpret "Additional Guidance" the right way and thought they were talking about the number attached to the units and not the units attached to the number.

    • This reply was modified 7 years, 8 months ago by Lynda.
    • This reply was modified 7 years, 8 months ago by Lynda.
    Lynda
    Spectator

    I consider "minutes" to be a standard unit of measurement for time and would have therefore transcribed "72 minutes" as Nemeth. You are saying that this is not correct and I can accept that. So I am asking for clarification on what BANA defines as "technical material". Are we limited to units of distance, volume, and/or weight? Is there a list of these units available anywhere?

    Lynda
    Spectator

    I'm not sure I understand this. Are units of time not considered mathematical units of measurement? What exactly are we defining as a mathematical or technical unit?

    in reply to: Cartesian Graphs for a Tiger Embosser #27502
    Lynda
    Spectator

    The fonts are not a problem, it's the grid and axis lines. Even with CorelDRAW generated graphs (via Tactile Macros), the tiger will emboss one line instead of another in the case of certain intersections. I just need to know what a working one looks like and I can adjust from there.

    in reply to: measurement units within Nemeth switch indicators #27500
    Lynda
    Spectator

    I was under the impression that these switch indicators are new and came with PG216. When did BANA first introduce them?

    in reply to: measurement units within Nemeth switch indicators #27451
    Lynda
    Spectator

    Ok, thank you for clarifying. I didn't realize this discussion happened before PG 2016 came out.

    in reply to: measurement units within Nemeth switch indicators #27449
    Lynda
    Spectator

    I wouldn't consider "bag" as a mathematical measurement unit any more than "quarter" is in Example 52 of 2016 Provisional Guidance where "1 quarter" was transcribed as UEB. In this case, wouldn't 3/2 be enclosed in Nemeth by itself?

    in reply to: Lowercase Roman numeral print page numbers #27277
    Lynda
    Spectator

    I guess the chance of getting to continuation page ix is kind of slim but is it impossible?

    • This reply was modified 7 years, 10 months ago by Lynda.
    in reply to: Order of Punctuation and Composition Signs #27088
    Lynda
    Spectator

    In the ICEB rule book §9.7 discusses placement of typeform symbols with punctuation. In your case, the italic passage indicator should come before the opening quotation mark (since it is italicized).

    NOTE: If the quotation mark were not italicized, the typeform indicator would come after the quotation mark (§9.72).

    in reply to: The word in at the end of a sentence. #27008
    Lynda
    Spectator

    I would have thought to apply the following rule to lip-read.

    9.7.3 For better readability, ignore a change in typeform for closing punctuation when a typeform word indicator is used.

    • This reply was modified 8 years, 1 month ago by Lynda.
    in reply to: Meter #26673
    Lynda
    Spectator

    This way is a lot more clear than what Formats 13.9.3 currently instructs. Will the unstressed symbol be replaced with the breve?

     

    in reply to: Meter #26625
    Lynda
    Spectator

    Ah I found it! Formats 13.9.2

    ´ = >  (dot 345) Stressed syllable

    ˘ = ^   (dot 45) Unstressed syllable

    in reply to: Meter #26624
    Lynda
    Spectator

    Oh sorry, I may have it wrong, I saw it in a different example but it wasn't used for the same purpose. I will look a bit more.

    in reply to: Meter #26622
    Lynda
    Spectator

    (dot 4,346) is correct. You will find an example in Rules of UEB page 213 (section 15.21):

    Look at the example: But soft! What light through yonder window breaks?

    • This reply was modified 8 years, 2 months ago by Lynda.
    in reply to: Extra Page #26522
    Lynda
    Spectator

    That's how I originally had it, but started to think that I had to acknowledge that page in some way. This doesn't require a transcriber's note?

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)