rsherwood12

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 46 through 60 (of 78 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Special Symbols #28133
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Thank you Cindi!

     

    Rebecca ūüôā

    in reply to: Special Symbols #28105
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Hi Cindi,

    Just to confirm: we no longer need to list top and bottom box lines, copyright symbol, forward slash, crosshatch, bullet or the ampersand? I see that many of the general symbols and indicators in section 3 of Rules of UEB are not included in your list (such as the ampersand, asterisk, daggers, bullet, caret, copyright...) Are these just considered common enough now?

    Would the note separation line be listed, or just the line mode indicators?

    If the closing single quotation mark is listed, would the opening single quotation mark be listed as well?

    Thanks!
    Rebecca

    in reply to: multiple unmarked references per page #27710
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Here is a sample. It's a 600 page document. I don't think marginal labels format would work because almost every paragraph is labeled, and they're different labels on every page.

    The customer has told me that the label applies to the entire paragraph, so at least that takes away the guessing which lines the note applies to. I'll just insert the [note] TN at the end of the paragraphs. Looking at these pages, do you think it would be too confusing without line numbers to identify the notes? If you included line numbers, would you just insert them before the notes after the note separation line and still only use the [note] TN within the text?

    If a note appears on one page, but the paragraph continues to the next page, would you put the [note] TN at the end of the paragraph and move the note to the bottom of the next print page?

    Thanks for your help,
    Rebecca

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    in reply to: Grade 1 passage indicator with personal initials? #26839
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    As a follow-up question, when it would save space to use one or the other passage indicator but not both, is there a preference? For example:

    "Is that what you've always wanted to be, Dr. Raymond K. K. K. K. Hessel, a veterinarian?"

    ,dr4 ,raymond ;,,,k4 ;k4 ;k4 ;k4,' OR
    ,dr4 ,raymond ;;;,k4 ,k4 ,k4 ,k4;'

    Thanks again,
    Rebecca

    in reply to: spatial calculations in UEB technical code #26745
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Thank you for your help!

    Rebecca

    in reply to: spatial calculations in UEB technical code #26726
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Thanks for your quick reply, Wendy!

    I do want to make sure that my margins and the spacing between columns were OK in the sample BRF I sent.  I included one blank cell between addition or multiplication problems when there were multiple problems across the page. Is that sufficient? Does there need to be a blank cell between the end of the problem identifier and the plus sign on the next line, or can the plus sign just be in the first cell to the right of the identifier (i.e., on braille page 41/print page 20)?

    Did I correctly place the numeric passage indicator on print pages 23 and l55 (in cell 1, with the plus sign in cell 3)?

    If I use the 3rd and 4th transcriber-defined print symbols on print page 68, they take up more cells, and I wouldn't be able to fit the text to the right. Would a TN like @.<In each of the following three illustrations, the label "Carry-over boxes" appears to the right of the row of solid boxes, and the label "Column Answers" appears to the right of the row of broken boxes. Symbols used: (then a 1-3 list) .=@#? Solid box .=^#? Broken box@.> be a good solution? Solid and broken boxes are the words from the text.

    For the exercise on print page 68 which has numbers inside the solid and broken boxes, would you recommend just omitting the boxes because the format has been laid out in the preceding examples and use a TN explaining that "The solid and broken boxes have been omitted. The numbers from the right hand are placed in the column answer row, and the numbers from the left hand are placed in the carry-over row above and one column to the left."?

    Thanks again,
    Rebecca

     

    in reply to: caption? #22894
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Thanks, Betty. That is very helpful!

    Best,
    Rebecca

    in reply to: caption? #22893
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Please see attachment for answers to your question and a possible way to present this physics diagram.
    Betty

    in reply to: Notes section – superscript reference numbers #22882
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    If you are following BF 2011 (which I know is all you have right now) then yes. If you want to follow the 2015 rules you do not need to insert page numbers preceding end notes...and you wouldn't need the TN. Just show them as they are in print.

    Cindi

    in reply to: mixed number with hyphen in print #22782
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    I would follow print.

    Cindi

    in reply to: spaced colon in exercise #22702
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    You are correct. This is being transcribed with EBAE and BF 2011.

    This one exercise is the only use of the spaced colon in the volume.

    Thanks,
    Rebecca

    in reply to: spaced colon in exercise #22701
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Thank you very much for including the extremely helpful print example. I have a couple of points to clarify with you first, so I can provide the most appropriate suggestion--

    Can I assume that UEB is not an issue here--that this is being transcribed under current rules and guidelines and NOT UEB?

    Is this the only use for this spaced colon in the volume--just in these exercises? If there are other usages in the volume, what are they?

    I'll appreciate those answers and then I'll know which suggestion to offer.

    --Joanna

    in reply to: UEB certification for EBAE certified transcribers #22617
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    The NFB/NLS UEB course is intended to be a replacement for the literary course manual. It teaches braille from the standpoint that you don't already know braille. It's never a bad idea to reinforce what you know about braille by going through a course that starts at the very beginning (that is also what the Australian on-line course does). I do not know, at this point, if NFB/NLS is working on a course for those who already know EBAE braille that will help them switch over to UEB. I can check and will let you know if I find out something more.

    Cindi

    in reply to: plural formed by an s outside of quotation marks #22593
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Here you go, Saralyn. I attached the page with the phrase underlined. It's just a page from a novel (not a trial manuscript), and it's not a textbook or anything instructional.

    Thanks,
    Rebecca

    in reply to: letter following a colon #22501
    rsherwood12
    Participant

    Thanks for the question.
    EBAE page II-10 - The letter sign is not required when the letter is followed by the number sign.
    --Saralyn

Viewing 15 posts - 46 through 60 (of 78 total)